Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N963WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174121

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2015
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Westwind School of Aeronautics
Registration: N963WW
MSN: 2844023
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:8547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both the flight instructor and the pilot undergoing instruction (PUI), during the landing rollout, the PUI inadvertently retracted the landing gear. The landing gear handle was immediately selected to down; however, they felt the airplane sink to the left. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing, stabilator, and empennage. Both pilots reported no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=963WW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2008 N963WW Westwind Aviation Inc. 0 Phoenix, Arizona sub
29 May 2012 N963WW Westwind Aviation Inc. 0 Peoria, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location