Accident Issacs Fury II G-BLMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174132

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:16:13
Type:Issacs Fury II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BLMU
MSN: PFA 011-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Salford, Greater Manchest -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airfield, Manchester (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 July 1989 when stalled at a very low altitude on approach to Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Salford, Greater Manchester. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was approaching runway 27 at Manchester (Barton) Airfield...at approximately 10 feet above the runway, the aircraft stalled and the right wing dropped, causing a heavy touch-down on the right main landing gear, and the landing gear then distorted and fractured.

The aircraft then bounced back into the air, and, on the next touch down, due to the damaged landing gear, the aircraft nose over and came to rest inverted to the north of the grass runway. The pilot was wearing a full upper torso restraint, and was uninjured. There was no fire".

Damage sustained to G-BLMU: substantial damage to fuselage, tail-fin, propeller, and landing gear. All of which were enough to deem the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BLMU was cancelled by the CAA on 7 September 1989 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffa140f0b61346000ab5/York_GA_Issacs_Fury_11_Replica__G-BLMU__12-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLMU
3. https://www.flickr.com/p/kybfmg_
4. http://ww.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Isaacs%20Fury%20II&fields=model&page=0&sort=plannumber_0_9&ft=&limit=5