Incident Cessna 172M C-FFRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17415

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Publicité Aéro-Gramme Inc.
Registration: C-FFRV
MSN: 17262394
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montréal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYHU
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M, registration C-FFRV, serial number 17262394, with the pilot and two passengers on board, took off at 1545 eastern daylight time from Saint-Hubert Airport, Quebec, for a flight according to visual flight rules over Montréal, Quebec. About 15 minutes after take off, when the aircraft was over the city, the engine (Lycoming O320-H2AD) lost power and stopped. The pilot tried to restart it, but without success. The pilot transmitted a distress message and quickly reported the situation to the control tower. The aircraft was approximately 1250 feet above ground level at the time. The pilot landed the aircraft on the northbound side of Parc Avenue, in Montréal. On landing, the left wing tip struck a traffic light post before the aircraft came to rest. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but there were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06Q0157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20080622051518/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/2006/a06q0157/a06q0157.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2021 C-FFRV Publicité Aero-Gramme Inc 1 Cité du Havre, Montreal, QC w/o