Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-EHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174163

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EHM
MSN: WA1144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Irene, south of Pretoria, Gauteng Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the airstrip and touched down in long grass at Irene southeast of Centurion in Gauteng Province. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/two-hurt-in-irene-plane-crash-1.1824947#.VPEB2IY76K0
https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Two-injured-in-Irene-plane-crash-20150227
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/February%202015.pdf