Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-2A N4774S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174168

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Barton Aero Inc
Registration: N4774S
MSN: WAV182
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435 A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast of Ivanhoe, Tulare County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (D86)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA (D86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude to conduct agricultural spraying operations. While departing the coverage area, the pilot saw power lines and attempted to fly underneath them, but the helicopter’s main rotor mast struck a wire, and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4774S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2003 N4774S Johns Aerial Spraying 0 Porterville, California sub

Location