Accident Rollason Beta B2a G-AWHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174176

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:10:20
Type:Rollason Beta B2a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWHW
MSN: RAE/03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Watisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattishan, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 17 December 1987 when crashed at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, killing the pilot.

Registration belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 12 February 1992 as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rollason-beta-b2a-g-awhw-17-december-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=241835
4. https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/beta.html