Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17419

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito MM276: The crew briefed on targets around Leipzig. Considering past experience, she decided to fly 33,000 feet, regardless of the trails, as the German radar system worked successfully, and the enemy still knew about the airplane's position all the time. East of Frankfurt, the navigator saw an enemy aircraft leaving trails rising on the same course as the Mosquito MM276; The aircraft was identified as 1 Me 109. The Navigator instructed the pilot to discard auxiliary tanks and open the throttle to the full belief that the crew would escape. After a short period of time it turned out to be an enemy, even though he was climbing shortened distance. The Navigator instructed the pilot to make a big turn to the west course. The enemy aircraft was trying to attack from the bottom hidden in the Mosquito Trails. The Navigator instructed the pilot to turn sharply to the right and tear down the Mosquito to dive out of the trails. After a few attacks in constant descent, the enemy managed to hit the rudder, the navigator saw pieces of the rudder fly off. The next moment the pilot found out that the Mosquito could not choose from the fall and ordered to prepare for jumping. As a result of the speed of the airplane, the navigator hung out of the seat in the air and with great difficulty he pulled his arms into the nose of the airplane, where he moved the parachute to himself and released maps and navigation aids from the emergency exit area. At 6,000 feet9, the pilot managed to level the plane, but after a few seconds the Mosquito fell back into an uncontrollable dive dive, from which the pilot selected the trees above the undetected location. The Navigator noticed 1 FW 190 on the right about 300 meters. The FLAK13 opened fire in the city, and the crew saw a lot of sprays around the Mosquito. Thanks to this flak FW 190 left the pursuit. Soon after, the Mosquito descended again and broke the fir tree with its left wing, and this impact left two large holes in the left wing, but it did not break. The crew flew about 160 km above Germany at the height of trees, with unarmed and broken aircraft. Landed on the base with a rudder shot off 90%. 14/03/1945
Crew:
P/O (184.653) Ferdinand KEPKA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (138.873) Karel VOKOUN (cs.nav.) RAFVR- OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří Rajlich
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF