Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AXTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174191

Date:Sunday 28 February 1988
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-AXTH
MSN: 28-26283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield, 2.7nm SE of Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 February 1988 when crashed on approach to Compton Abbas Airfield, 2.7nm SE of Shaftesbury, Dorset. The official AAIB report attributed the crash to engine problems - not a total engine failure, but the engine ran roughly, at intermittent intervals, was on reduced power, backfiring, and would not rev above 2100 rpm.

As a result, the pilot elected to divert to Compton Abbas, rather than return to White Waltham. However, on final approach to Runway 26 at Compton Abbas, the pilot found that he could not reduce power, so he decided to go around. However due to the lack of engine power, the aircraft would not climb above 200 feet.

After turning on to base leg for a second attempt to land in Runway 26, the engine stopped. The pilot then carried out a forced landing into a ploughed field 150 metres short of the runway.

Damage sustained to G-AXTH: Left and right main gear separated from aircraft, nose landing gear buckled, propeller tips bent, damage to the lower fuselage, and rupture of the upper surface of the right wing.

All of the above damage presumably made G-AXTH "beyond economic repair"; however, the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 13 July 1995, over eight years later. The last reported sighting of G-AXTH was in hangar 42 at Blackpool airport, as a "wreck" in a storage area owned by the Blackpool & Fylde Aero Club (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-140-g-axth-28-february-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm