Loss of control Accident Lancair Legacy N1177M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17421

Date:Sunday 13 April 2008
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1177M
MSN: L2K-277
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk County, Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the pilot was observed having difficulty closing the canopy on the airplane prior to takeoff. During the takeoff climb, a witness said he saw the cockpit canopy moving and believed the pilot was pushing it up and down about 6 to 12 inches. Another witness stated that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the airplane continued straight and level. Another witness stated that she saw a plastic bag float down from the sky shortly after the airplane passed over her location. The bag contained several of the airplane's documents inside of it. The airplane then nosed down about 40 degrees and the left wing dropped as the airplane stalled and collided with the ground. A postcrash fire ensued which consumed part of the engine and the majority of the airframe, including the canopy latching system. Examination of the available wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction with the canopy during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location