Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BAPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174214

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Park Display Ltd
Registration: G-BAPN
MSN: 28-7305142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eaglescott, near Barnstaple, North Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaglescott, near Barnstaple, North Devon (EGHU)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 April 1988 when crashed on take off from Eaglescott, near Barnstaple, North Devon, and flew into trees on the airfield boundary. The impact with the trees severed the left wing. The three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were slightly injured, suffering bruising from the restraint harnesses and from hitting the control column.

The pilot left the aircraft through the left window, which had been broken in the crash, but was unable to release his two passengers without assistance from the emergency services, who were quickly on the scene.

The official AAIB report into the accident confirms that G-BAPN sustained "substantial damage to wings, engine, and fuselage". It seems likely that G-BAPN was "damaged beyond economic repair" and never flew again. However, the registration was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 12 July 1994, some six years later as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa28-120-g-bapn-3-april-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1087092/