Accident Adams DA1 N797A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174222

Date:Monday 2 March 2015
Time:11:50
Type:Adams DA1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N797A
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Lake Subdivision, Highlands County, SE Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane, had just taken off for a personal flight. Witnesses reported hearing “spitting and sputtering” engine noise as they observed the airplane descending from a low altitude. The pilot subsequently performed an off-airport landing about 1 mile south of the airport. During the landing, the fuel tank was compromised, and a postcrash fire ensued, which destroyed the cockpit and consumed the propeller and all of the fuselage fabric coverings forward of the empennage. Based on this evidence, it is likely that the engine experienced a loss of power shortly after takeoff, which resulted in the need for an off-airport landing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, which included disassembly of its converted 75-horsepower automobile engine, did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures; however, fire damage destroyed the fuel tank, fuel lines, carburetor, and fuel filter. According to a friend of the pilot, the accident flight was the airplane’s first flight since it was damaged after experiencing a loss of engine power during takeoff about 2 years before the accident. The airplane’s maintenance logbooks were not located, and its maintenance and operational history could not be verified. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Toxicology testing of the pilot detected several previously unreported medications, and an autopsy identified hypertensive and atherosclerotic heart disease; however, it is unlikely that symptoms from the pilot’s heart disease or the effects of any of the detected medications impaired his ability to respond to the emergency.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N797A

Location