Incident Cessna CP-2927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174225

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CP-2927
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apurimac, Ene and Mantaro River Valleys (VRAEM) -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, carrying 288 kilograms of cocaine, was shot down by police in Peru. The pilot managed to escape.

Sources:

https://www.oximity.com/article/Peru-Shoots-Down-Narco-Plane-Heading-t-1
https://www.inforegion.pe/198939/policia-derriba-avioneta-boliviana-con-288-kilos-de-cocaina-en-el-vraem/