Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174229

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the Japanese raid on Broome, one Japanese plane was downed, killing pilot Osamo Kudō, when Dutch pilot and First Lieutenant Gus Winckel tore a 7.9mm machine gun from his Lockheed Lodestar and shot down the Zero by balancing the heavy weapon on his shoulder.

Sources:

http://www.australiangeographic.com.au/blogs/on-this-day/2015/03/on-this-day-in-history-broome-air-raids