Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee HI822, 02 Mar 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174241

Date:02-MAR-2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:FUMCA
Registration: HI822
MSN: 25-3455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Loma La Rucilla, Santiago -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Azua Dominican Field (MDAD)
Destination airport:Mao-Piloto Airport (MDPM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted wooded terrain during a flight from Azua to Mao.

Cause.
The pilot, despite his experience in aerial spraying, did not have the training of flights between mountains, a condition that would make it easier for him to know the behavior of the aircraft in the face of the physical phenomena that occur when flying in those areas and at certain heights.
The time of the accident the weather conditions in the area were marginal, which forced the pilot to vary the route he usually used to move the aircraft from his base of operations located in Boca de Mao in the province of Valverde, to Azua and vice versa.

Sources:

https://noticiassin.com/2015/03/idac-activa-busqueda-de-avioneta-desaparecida-con-destino-a-valverde/
http://web.archive.org/web/20140606020740/http://serviciosvirtualestac.idac.gob.do/Siaga-Aeronaves-TAC/indice.jsf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: