Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BDZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174244

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Hillvine Ltd
Registration: G-BDZW
MSN: 28-7625181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private strip at Lydney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Private strip at Lydney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1988 when stalled and crashed soon after take off from a private strip at Lydney, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having completed a satisfactory power check, the instructor commenced the take off roll in the 'short field configuration'. During the take off roll, ground observed saw large quantities of grass being thrown up around the aircraft, as the grass had not been cut recently, and was very long.

The instructor states that he achieved an air speed of 65-70 mph after a ground roll of 2,000 feet. The pupil pilot under training, however, who was calling out the air speed, stated that the air speed at the point of rotation was 48 mph. The aircraft left the ground after a ground roll of 2,210 feet, at which point which the airstrip falls away sharply to drop 12 feet in the last 150 feet of the strip,

Having become airborne, the instructor almost immediately started a turn to the right, using 15 degrees of bank to avoid the hill near the end of the airstrip, The hill rises to about 70 feet approximately 900 feet from the end of the airstrip. Almost immediately, the instructor reports that he felt a jolt, and became aware of the stall warning operating. The student pilot under training reports that he heard the stall warning operate just as the aircraft became airborne. Shortly after this jolt, the aircraft hit the ground.

Despite considerable damage to the front of the aircraft, both persons on board received only minor injuries, and were able to escape the aircraft via the right hand window. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to cabin area, engine and propeller". The damage was presumably enough to deem the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BDZW was cancelled by the CAA two months later, on 11 August 1988, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcb9ed915d13710008e3/Piper_PA-28-140__G-BDZW__09-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDZW

Images:

Copyright Kerry Counsell