Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17425

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berlin area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB367: Took off at 01:35 hrs for mission to Berlin. 12/10/1944
Right engine damaged by AA gunn fire. Pilot made landing one engine at 06:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (126609) William Edward Montague EDDY DSO (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1392855 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
F/Lt (58280) Jan Robert ALEXANDER DFM (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC /LG