Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior ZS-JOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174253

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:AVIATOR TRAINING ACADEMY CC
Registration: ZS-JOD
MSN: 28-7515339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:500m from Witbank Airfield, Mpumalanga (FAWI) -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot was performing a cross-country training exercise, ran low on fuel and attempted to make emergency landing at Witbank Airfield, Approx 1km from runway threshold, engine stopped due to fuel starvation, aircraft touched down in rough ground 500m from threshold. Undercarriage and underside of aircraft substantially damaged.

Sources:

Eyewitness accounts and photograph of scene.
https://witbanknews.co.za/36503/student-uninjured-as-plane-crash-lands/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2004 ZS-JOD 0 Runway 03, Vereeniging Aerodrome
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

FAWI 28 Feb 2015