Accident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174255

Date:Sunday 28 April 1946
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palm Springs AAB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-enined airplane crashed and caught fire. One passenger killed. Pilot and two others critical injured.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Rview 29 April 1946, p3