ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174271
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 March 2015 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Zenair STOL CH 750 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N756AC |
MSN: | 75-8063 |
Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
Total airframe hrs: | 113 hours |
Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brian Ranch Airport (CL13), Palmdale, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Palmdale, CA (CL13) |
Destination airport: | Agua Dulce, CA (L70) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during initial climb out, just after becoming airborne, he inputted a higher than normal angle of attack and subsequently the airplane stalled and rolled to the left. The pilot was unable to recover and the airplane struck vegetation and impacted the ground. Substantial damage was sustained to the wings and fuselage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control when he exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack during climb out which resulted in a loss of airspeed and subsequent aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR15CA118 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=756AC Location