Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N442PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174272

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Transpac Aviation Academy
Registration: N442PA
MSN: 2843498
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Deer Valley (KDVT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck off runway terrain during landing at Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150309033714/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAR-15,PHOENIX,N442PA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N442PA.html

https://transpacacademy.com/maintenance.htmlfleet_archer.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2015 N442PA Transpac Aviation Academy 0 Wickenburg, Arizona sub