Incident EUROFOX 912(S) G-CHUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174302

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:13:30
Type:EUROFOX 912(S)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHUP
MSN: LAA 376-1518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Private Airstrip near Hay-on-Wye, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Airstrip near Hay-on-Wye, Powys
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing at a private grass airstrip when the accident occurred. The airstrip was orientated 06/24 and was 750 m long by 30 m wide. On-line information available to pilots using the airstrip identified 11 kVA power cables which ran across the 06 threshold and parallel to the northern edge of the runway.

The pilot overflew the airstrip and, with a surface wind from the north-east at 2 or 3 kt, decided to land in a north-easterly direction. The aircraft drifted to the left during the landing roll and the left wing struck a pole supporting the power cables. The aircraft yawed to the left through 270° and came to a stop. Although there was some damage to the cockpit area, the two occupants were uninjured and able to vacate through the doors.

The pilot considered that the accident had occurred because he had allowed the aircraft to drift to the left and had not seen the cables. He thought that the left brake may have been applying more brake pressure, despite the application of a symmetrical braking effort.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-eurofox-912-s-g-chup
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/