Accident Avro Lincoln IIA B-023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174335

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Avro Lincoln IIA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: B-023
MSN: 1499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salinas de Bebedero, San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 40 km from San Luis when bomb exploded close to the plane after being released during exercise.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/?page=3