Incident Aero L-39C Albatros 0440, 12 Jul 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174348

Date:12-JUL-2010
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF)
Registration: 0440
MSN: 390440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Koudelka/Holice, Pardubice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nr Holic in Pardubice fell yesterday at 18.25 CEST in the forest training aircraft Aero L-39C Albatros (reg. No. 0440) from the Air Training Centre in Pardubice. During flight, the pilots discovered a fault in the engine. Therefore persuaded the airplane into an unoccupied space and in time ejected. Neither pilot was injured. Albatros caught fire after hitting a flared portion of the forest. According to information the army spokesman and regional firefighters.
Chief of Staff Vlastimil Picek reporters at the scene said it was a common practice years old rookie with an experienced instructor. According to unverified information began in aircraft engine burn, the fire spread to about cab and hit the device. Until further notice flights were on this aircraft type suspended. Inspection is investigating the accident defense minister, said Picek.
A spokesman for the regional firefighters Vendula Horakova said that they had reported the accident at 18.34 trainer military aircraft in alcoholic part Koudelka. On the site tampered six fire brigades. Hasil two foci about 300 meters apart. Dismantling fire helicopter helped them. Miroslav Wilder incident commander at the scene said that the intervention of complicated heat and drought, so quickly flared forest. To fire rushed to the fire has not spread to a larger area.
According to the head physician county emergency services Otomar Kušičky both pilots escaped with only very minor injuries and the helicopter is transported to the military airport in Pardubice.

Sources:

(ČTK/KuJ)
http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article69640.html
http://work.letectvi.cz/foto/army/2010/07/l39c.jpg
http://www.2sqn.sk/sk/nehody