Accident Bell UH-1H Huey ZS-HBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174351

Date:Sunday 8 March 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey
Owner/operator:FFA Aviation (Pty) Ltd (T/A FFA, Working on Fire)
Registration: ZS-HBV
MSN: 5718
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Point National Park, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Newlands Forest Station, Western Cape
Destination airport:Cape Point National Park, Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter went down in mountainous terrain while water bombing the area. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Probable cause: The pilot was unable to regain control of the helicopter following a loss of tail rotor thrust, which was caused by fracture of the left-hand aft control cable during flight, followed by the failure of the tail rotor driveshaft.