Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III LM417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174362

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1944
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM417
MSN: SR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dravegny, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Mailly-le-Camp
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna to bomb the military barracks at Mailly-le-Camp.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Helmut Then of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Laon-Athies airfield in a Bf 110 G-4.
All deceased are buried at Dravegny Cemetery, France. Flt Sgt Walker was the specialist operator:

Plt Off T J Drew (KIA)
Sgt S J Rodway (KIA)
Fg Off I M Bremner (KIA)
Sgt H N Merrion (POW)
Sgt C G Dudley (KIA)
Flt Sgt W R Walker (KIA)
Sgt F G Walter (KIA)
Sgt J McD Davies (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=907
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 206.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1944 DV231 101 Sqn RAF 7 between Hollenstedt and Northeim, Niedersachsen w/o
5 October 1944 LL758 101 Sqn RAF 8 near Trembleur w/o