Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N63822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174394

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Cache Creek Company LLC
Registration: N63822
MSN: 18-8009023
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soda Lake, Carrizo Plain, southwestern San Luis Obispo Co, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was located inverted on the dry bed of Soda Lake in the Carrizo Plain area of southwestern San Luis Obispo County, California, accident date unknown.

Sources:

http://www.ksby.com/story/28288072/cal-fire-slo-responding-to-downed-aircraft-at-soda-lake
http://web.archive.org/web/20150312093859/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:09-MAR-15
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63822

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1982 N63822 Private 0 Lake Berryessa, CA sub