Accident Avro Anson Mk I NK945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17441

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:45 MU RAF
Registration: NK945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turf Law, Lammermuir Hills, near Soutra, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NK945 - T/o 14:00 hrs. Cross Country Flight. Flew into (in a snowstorm) Turf Law in snow storm. 1.2.1945
Crew:
F/Lt (40378) Ronald Cameron Ferguson (pilot) RAFO - killed.
F/Lt( 66486) Václav Jícha DFC AFC (cs.pilot - pass.) RAFVR - killed.
F/O (54964) Arthur Scarlett Davidson (Flt/Eng) RAF killed.

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - Jiří RAJLICH - str.767