Accident Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator 42-7700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17442

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:449th BGp (H) USAAF
Registration: 42-7700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rabenwald, Bezirk Hartberg, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on an air operation.
It is not clear if this was an accident or a combat loss.

Killed in action: Harry Moore, Bale Semack, James Richels, Gordon Thornton, Roy Reneau, James Milnes, and Georg(e) Stout.

Taken prisoner: Walter Cates, Charles Freeman, Carl Shedlock, and Francis Stack.

Sources:

www.kleinezeitung.at
http://werkstadt.at/werkstadt_neu/?pageid=22&l=2
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials.
Google Maps