Accident Quander Minipfeil-Minimum -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174421

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Quander Minipfeil-Minimum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petershagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petershagen-Meßlingen
Destination airport:Petershagen-Meßlingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight trike had started from the owner's private property and shortly afterwards crashed into a wooded area near Petershagen-Meßlingen while flying a turn. The pilot was seriously injured and died in hospital.

Sources:

http://www.mt.de/lokales/petershagen/20399554_Hobbypilot-stuerzt-in-Waldstueck-58-Jaehriger-erliegt-schweren-Verletzungen.html
http://www.weserbergland-nachrichten.de/component/content/article/1--weserbergland-nachrichten/6683-2015-03-10-21-49-33
https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/minden-luebbecke/petershagen-messlingen-pilot-erliegt-seinen-verletzungen-nach-absturz-ultraleichtflugzeug-4806731.html