Accident Douglas AD Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174426

Date:Monday 7 November 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tortosa -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain (CV-39)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in fog at "Puerto del Infierno", near Barcelona. *Type as "Douglas F-51 Mustang" in report.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 November 1955, p1
*La Vanguardia 8 November 1955, p32