Runway excursion Accident Champion 7EC Champ N8905R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174453

Date:Thursday 5 March 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC Champ
Owner/operator:Cable Aircraft Company Inc
Registration: N8905R
MSN: 7EC-712
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Airport (KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated pilot was receiving tailwheel instruction and stated he was practicing touch-and-go landings. On his seventh landing, the airplane went to the right of the center line and he overcorrected. The flight instructor took the controls of the airplane. The right wing struck the ground and the airplane departed the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently ground looped which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8905R

Location