Accident Ravin 500 ZU-ENR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174460

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Ravin 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ENR
MSN: 5060010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Potchefstroom Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport
Destination airport:wonderboom
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon take off. Both occupants died in the crash. The man and one of his workers was dropt of by his wife. He did take off and he came back doing a low pass waving at his wife while she was filming him. He pulled up on his way to wonderboom and this is when the plane just came tumbling down to the ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Worker at jonker sailplanes