Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174463

Date:Sunday 18 December 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy Cougar jumped shocks, ran wild, crashed into four planes and finally in hangar and set it afire during engine test. One of the airplane hit in the midsection was a P2V-4 Neptune patrol plane which "knocked at right angles". Another plane identified as a USAF C-47. Pilot Lt (jg) Vernon R. Chapman, Jr (24).

Sources:

Madera Tribune 19 December 1955, p1
Evening Star 19 DEC 1955, pA3 (photo)
The Cuero Record 28 December 1955, p10 (photo)