Accident Eurocopter AS 565MB Panther (AS 365N3) B511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174482

Date:Friday 13 March 2015
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 565MB Panther (AS 365N3)
Owner/operator:South Korean Coast Guard
Registration: B511
MSN: 6651
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Sinan-gun, Jeollanam-do -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mokpo
Destination airport:Gageodo Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was trying to land near a seawall on Gageodo Island when it crashed into the sea.

The helicopter left the southern city of Mokpo about 50 minutes earlier toward the island on a mission to transport the patient to an inland hospital, according to the officials.

On March 20, the helicopter salvaged from 80m deep sea.

On April 5, 2016, the aircraft accident investigation commission of South Korea Coast guard determined that the probable cause of this accident was Spatial disorientation.

Sources:

http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2015/03/511_175206.html
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20150313001097
https://www.airbus.com/content/dam/corporate-topics/safety/Potentially%20destroyed%20AH%20aircraft_2_2_2018.pdf