Accident Whittaker MW-6S G-MZIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174486

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:10:40
Type:Whittaker MW-6S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZIN
MSN: PFA164-12820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newnham, near Ashwell, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newnham, near Ashwell, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Chatteris, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28 March 1999 when crashed on approach to a private airstrip at Newham, near Ashwell, Hertfordshire, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was based at a private airfield at Newnham. The pilot/owner had intended to carry out a short flight in the vicinity of the airfield before coming back to land, prior to finally departing for Chatteris airfield in company with another aircraft.

G-MZIN was subsequently observed to take off apparently normally towards the west and initially climbed straight ahead. A gentle right turn was then made onto the crosswind leg. The aircraft was then observed to turn onto a wide downwind leg, at a slightly lower altitude than normal. The base leg was then completed and the aircraft was then observed to be flying somewhat slower and lower on final approach than was usual.

There were four eyewitnesses located on the airfield who observed the landing attempt and the ensuing accident. They all commented on the fact that the aircraft appeared to fly very slowly over the hangar (located just short of the touchdown end of the landing strip) whilst being subjected to some turbulence.

The engine sound was heard to reduce and the aircraft descended towards the landing area, but began to drift to the right, probably as a result of the crosswind. The aircraft was then observed to commence a go-around and to initiate a bank to the right. The engine power was heard to increase and the bank to the right was observed to increase.

The nose of the aircraft then began to drop as the aircraft appeared to enter an incipient spin, before it struck the ground in a steeply nose down and right wing low attitude. The witnesses rushed to assist and summoned the emergency services, but the pilot had suffered fatal impact injuries."

Although this particular version of the Whittaker MW6S was the "Fatboy" Model with side-by-side configuration seating, it was being flown solo at the time of the accident. The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-MZIN on 1 December 1999 as "Addressee Status: Deceased":

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf5e5274a131700003d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500444.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZIN