Incident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174488

Date:Friday 27 May 1955
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami
Destination airport:Cuba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. Pilot rescued after ten hours. Three chip formation on way to Venezuela via Cuba for agriculture mission.

Sources:

El Litoral 28 May 1955, p1