Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200-2 Seneca G-BANK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174502

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200-2 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BANK
MSN: 34-7350081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 May 1999 when ran off the end of Runway 08 at Blackbushe Airport, Blackwater, Yateley, Hampshire. The subsequent AAIB report attributed the accident to "aquaplaning" due to the left main tyre having very little tread (and therefore grip) left:

"The aircraft was landing on asphalt Runway 08 (1,342 metres) in poor weather conditions. The Aerodrome Flight Information Service Officer (AFISO), on duty at the time, described the weather as light surface winds (less than 5 kt), visibility 3,000 metres in light rain and drizzle with broken cloud at an estimated height of 300 feet and overcast cloud at 500 feet.

The pilot reported that after a normal approach with full flap selected, the aircraft touched down a third along the runway. Braking was commenced with half the runway remaining. The brakes had no effect initially and only became effective when rapid intermittent braking action was applied.

By the time the pilot realised that the aircraft would not stop in the runway distance remaining there was insufficient distance left to attempt a go-around. As the aircraft overran the end of the runway, the pilot switched off the ignition and feathered the propellers. The aircraft however collided with a barbed wire fence and concrete post before the propellers had stopped rotating.

The pilot and passenger, who were both wearing lap and diagonal seat belts, vacated the aircraft without injury. The pilot assessed the accident as being caused by standing water on the runway leading to aquaplaning".

Although the AAIB report states that the damage sustained to the airframe was minor - "Minor to both propellers and engine cowling" - G-BANK was nonetheless deemed to be "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BANK was cancelled by the CAA just three months later, on 31 July 1999, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-34-200-2-g-bank-7-may-1999
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327616/