Incident Lancair 320 ZK-VDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174504

Date:Saturday 14 March 2015
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-VDQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kinloch, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot felt a "sudden vibration upfront", issued a mayday call and made a forced landing on a farm airstrip in the Marotiri area west of Kinloch. Unfortunately the strip was not long enough to land on and the aircraft went off the end of the strip and landed in trees below the strip. The aircraft was destroyed, but the pilot escaped with no injury.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/67371301/Pilot-walks-away-from-Taupo-light-plane-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11417323
CAA NZ: Accident Brief, Occurrence #15/1101.