Incident Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2 G-REDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174515

Date:Monday 18 April 2011
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Bond Offshore Helicopters
Registration: G-REDG
MSN: 6907
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norwich Airport, Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Pickerill B Oil Platform, North Sea
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal despatch and engine start for a routine offshore flight, the ground engineer monitoring the helicopter’s departure noticed flames emanating from the No 1 engine. As there was no dedicated means for ground staff to inform ATC of the incident, in order to alert the crew, the ground engineer chased the helicopter along the taxiway to attract the crew’s attention and communicate with them using hand signals. The crew shutdown the helicopter and the passengers were evacuated. The ground engineer extinguished a small oil-fed fire in the engine bay with a handheld fire extinguisher from the cockpit. Two safety recommendations have been made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/04/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423020f40f0b61342000a5b/AS365N3_Dauphin_II_G-REDG_04-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Media:

Eurocopter AS365N3 Dauphin II G-REDG of Bond, lands on Runway 27 at Norwich 28 June 2010