Incident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 G-PUMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174516

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia Ltd
Registration: G-PUMS
MSN: 2504
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila 1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Sea, ca 30 miles E of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was cruising in IMC at an altitude of 3,000 feet when the No 2 Automatic Flight Control System (AFCS) disengaged. The pilots reset the No 2 system but, shortly afterwards, the No 1 system disengaged. The pilots reset the No 1 system but, almost immediately afterwards, both systems disengaged, the helicopter yawed significantly to the right and full left yaw pedal input was required to regain balanced flight. The pilots were unable to re-engage either of the AFCS channels and so elected to descend to find VMC below cloud. Once in VMC, the pilots turned the helicopter towards Aberdeen Airport. They were able to reset the AFCS after approximately 10 minutes and the aircraft landed without further incident.

The operator commented that this was the first such occurrence in over 7 years of their operating this equipment. The manufacturer found independent failures in the two AFCS computers: a pin was broken on a circuit board within one computer; and the 15 V supply voltage was out of range from a circuit board within the other computer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f5ebe5274a1314000577/AS332L2_Super_Puma_G-PUMS_04-12.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://helihub.com/2011/07/29/29-jul-11-g-pums-eurocopter-as332l2-aberdeen-uk/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26012/