Accident Stinson 108-3 N4449P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174533

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4449P
MSN: 1083565
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beach at Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Destination airport:Cordova, AK (CKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a beach in his tailwheel equipped airplane. During the landing, the pilot lost control of the airplane and ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4449P

Location