Accident Cessna 172R N5165M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174579

Date:Thursday 5 February 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5165M
MSN: 17281092
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredrick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fredrick, MD (FDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot applied full right rudder, but could not maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently impacted a snow bank along the left side of the runway. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction. The flight was the student's pilot's first solo flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040302X00251&key=1

Location