Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MYBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174589

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:18:15
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYBR
MSN: SW-WQ-0517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Radwell Lodge Airstrip, Radwell, near Baldock, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radwell, near Baldock, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 August 1999 when crashed during initial climb-out from a private airstrip (Radwell Lodge) at Radwell, near Baldock, Hertfordshire. Of the two persons on board, the pilot was killed, and the passenger was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"When the passenger arrived at the take-off site the pilot had already partially rigged the wing onto the trike. The passenger assisted with the remaining preparations for the flight. The pilot then completed his pre-flight checks, started the engine and taxied to the threshold of the prepared landing strip, orientated 040 degrees. The pre take-off checks were completed including a check for full and free movement of the control bar. At this time the windsock indicated that the surface wind was blowing from about 30 degrees to the right of the strip.

The take off was uneventful. After take off the passenger recalls that the aircraft rose rapidly and the pilot initiated a turn to the right in order to align the flight path into the prevailing wind. At a height of about 30 feet to 40 feet, as the aircraft was level with the tree line and still turning to the right, a strong gust of wind struck the aircraft under the left wing causing a marked increase in the bank angle to the right. The aircraft lost height rapidly and fell into trees on the right side of the take-off field. Throughout the flight the engine sounded normal to the passenger.

The emergency services arrived at the scene at 18:33 hours. The passenger was pulled from the wreckage by a passer-by who had heard the aircraft crash. He was then moved further from the wreckage because fuel was leaking from the aircraft fuel tank. The pilot sustained fatal injuries at impact.

Post-mortem examination showed there to have been no evidence of any pre-existing disease, alcohol, drugs or any toxic substance [in the pilot's body] which may have caused or contributed to the cause of the accident."

The AAIB report confirms that G-MYBR was "destroyed". The CAA however, only belatedly cancelled the registration G-MYBR on 16 April 2002 - over two-and-a-half-years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd73ed915d1371000943/dft_avsafety_pdf_500923.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYBR
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Radwell-Lodge
5. https://mapcarta.com/N8616561194
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radwell,_Hertfordshire