Accident Tiger Cub 440 G-MMIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174594

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:12:15
Type:Tiger Cub 440
Owner/operator:Thomas Joseph Bidwell (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MMIM
MSN: BMAA/HB/060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarn, 6.4 miles east of Newtown, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarn, near Newtown, Powys
Destination airport:Sarn, near Newtown, Powys
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 August 1999 when stalled and crashed due to sudden engine failure at Sarn, near Newtown, Powys. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had just completed a low pass over a field to demonstrate the aircraft when the engine failed without warning at a height estimated to be equivalent to "two houses". As he lowered the nose and turned away to miss a hedge, at about 30 feet the aircraft stalled without any warning and impacted the ground in a nose down attitude.

The pilot managed to extricate himself from the aircraft without initially realising that he had a serious back injury. The pilot commented that during the recovery it was difficult to monitor the instruments and look out at the same time. He further observed that, when being checked out on the aircraft, he was told to recover as soon as the stall was recognised but does not remember being warned of the "visciousness" of the stall as experienced on this flight, nor its complete lack of warning.

He does concede that on the accident flight the stall could have been aggravated by the failure of the engine rather than it just having been throttled back as it was for training."

The AAIB report confirms that the damage sustained to G-MMIM was "to the cockpit and fuselage structure". The damage was presumably "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 12 January 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sarn is a small village in Powys, Wales. The village lies on the A489 road 6.4 miles east of Newtown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f455ed915d13740004c9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500928.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMIM.pdf
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sarn,_Powys