Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III G-BSVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174601

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Association Ltd
Registration: G-BSVF
MSN: 28-8416047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 September 1999 when crashed at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a 'touch-and-go' landing on Runway 25, the pilot applied full power and initiated a climb. At approximately 200 feet agl he heard a 'bang' and the engine started to run very roughly. Whilst carrying out his engine related cockpit checks he observed that the engine gauges were indicating normally.

Since the engine continued to run roughly, the pilot decided to return immediately to the airfield and declared an
emergency to ATC. As the aircraft was at about 800 feet agl, he decided to turn and land downwind on the reciprocal Runway 07. However, as the pilot started to make an approach for this runway, he heard ATC clear another aircraft for take off on Runway 25 and so he re-aligned his approach for the grass Runway 07.

He observed the other aircraft climbing away from Runway 25 and continued his approach for the grass Runway 07, with the engine still continuing to run at idle. He selected full flap at about the runway threshold, but found difficulty in reducing airspeed and landed about midway down the grass runway. The pilot applied maximum wheel braking, but the wheels skidded on the grass. The aircraft was brought to a halt by its collision with the airfield's boundary hedge. The pilot was not injured."

The AAIB report confirms that the damage to G-BSVF was "Extensive, beyond economic repair". As a result the registration G-BSVF was cancelled by the CAA on 11 May 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9f2ed915d137100078b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500015.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSVF
3. Piper PA-28-161 Warrior G-BSVF Booker May 1st 1995: https://www.flickr.com/photos/31514768@N05/16041571116