Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II C-GDWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174662

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDWA
MSN: 32R-7987047
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the mouth of the Pickerel and French Rivers, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sudbury (CYSB)
Destination airport:Smith Reynolds (KINT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during an attempted return to the point of departure. The wreckage of the plane was found on Wednesday 18 March 2015. All three occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15O0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thesudburystar.com/2015/03/17/missing-plane-south-of-sudbury
https://www.sootoday.com/local-news/opp-three-bodies-found-at-crash-site-update-179343
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGDWA
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000334778.html