Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174681

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Eiyawaiy and Engati, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jackson Airfield, Port Moresby
Destination airport:Jackson Airfield, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Crashed on a reconnaissance mission under unknown circumstances. All 11 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1369854/11-WW2-airmen-buried-68-years-Papua-New-Guinea-plane-crash.html
https://www.patriotguard.org/archive/t-345865.html
http://www.army.mil/mobile/article/?p=53809
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40886.html