Accident de Havilland DH98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17469

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: HK245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Dean, 3 miles north of RAF stn High Wycombe, Bucks. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK245: Took off for training flight. 30/04/1945
In flight after high speed stall and spin. Spun into ground 3 miles N of RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire,
Crew:
F/O (55651) William McCABE DFM (pilot) RAF- killed
P/O (186.857) Jack Lunn GREENWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 51 OTU RAF