Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub LV-... ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174691

Date:Friday 8 November 1957
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tenguel, Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 200 meters from beach approaching landing strip. Argentine pilot rescued injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 November 1957, p5/9 November 1957, p1