Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BBEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174697

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Comed Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BBEV
MSN: 28-7125340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged - presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 10 May 1998 when crashed on landing at Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had taken off from Blackpool for a local pleasure flight and when he returned, Runway 10 was in use. The weather was CAVOK with a surface wind of 110 degrees/07 knots and a surface temperature of +13°C. The first approach resulted in a go around because of traffic ahead but the aircraft was cleared to land from the second approach.

After an apparently normal approach, and shortly before the anticipated touchdown, the rate of descent suddenly increased and the aircraft landed heavily. Subsequently the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. The pilot selected the fuel and electrics off and he and his passengers vacated the aircraft unassisted. The airport fire services arrived promptly.

The pilot's assessment of the cause of the accident was that he did not allow for the effect of the extra weight of the passengers on the performance of an aircraft that he usually flew alone".

The damage sustained to the airframe was reported by the AAIB as "Nose wheel and propeller damage, engine shock loaded".

A Court order against the owners of G-BBEV was issued on 25 October 2001, quote: "NOTICE GIVEN UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE CIVIL AVIATION (AIRPORT CHARGES) (SALE OF DETAINED AIRCRAFT) REGULATIONS 1991 - Blackpool Airport Limited, the aerodrome authority for Blackpool Airport, gives notice that it proposes to apply to the High Court for leave to sell the aircraft" in lieu of unpaid airport charges.

It is presumed that G-BBEV was not repaired, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23 December 2004. However, the registration was reinstated two weeks later on 5 January 2005 to Comed Schedule Services Ltd at Blackpool, only for the registration to be cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 16 May 2007.

The stripped out fuselage (wingless and engine less)of G-BBEV was still to be seen, stored in a hangar at Blackpool of 11 August 2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-140-g-bbev-10-may-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/notice/L-56369-999
4. http://www.blackpoolspotters.freeservers.com/residentslist.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1415874/